Privacy

Privacy policy of MyCamper AG

 

1. Scope and general principles

This privacy policy applies only to the website www.mycamper.ch (hereinafter "platform"). We, MyCamper AG (hereinafter "MyCamper"), are the owners and operators of this platform and are responsible for it, as defined by the applicable data protection laws. 

Your trust and the protection of your privacy is of great importance to us. We therefore take the protection and security of your personal data very seriously. Your data will therefore only be collected, processed, used and stored in compliance with the applicable laws on data protection and data security.

In this privacy policy we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, you will be informed about your rights in this privacy policy. 

The German text of this Privacy policy prevails. The French and English text serves information purposes only and is a non-binding convenience translation. 

 

2. Data transmission via the internet

The internet is an open network which is available to everyone and does not therefore represent a secure environment. Although each data package is always transmitted in an encrypted form, this does not apply to the sender or recipient. Moreover, it is possible for data to be transmitted abroad and thus possibly to a country with a lower standard of data protection than Switzerland, even if the sender and recipient are located in Switzerland. MyCamper accepts no liability for the security of data transmitted via the internet.

 

3. Collection of personal data 

We collect personal data (any information that concerns an identified or identifiable person) to facilitate your usage and offer you the best possible service. The extent and type of data collection depends on whether you visit our platform only to access information or whether you make use of services we offer.

(a) Use of our platform to access information

If you use our platform purely for information purposes, you need not supply any personal data. We only collect and use the data concerning you which your internet browser automatically transmits, such as the pages accessed, the IP address, the internet browser used, the language and version of the internet browser used, the date and time of access etc. 

When you visit our website for information purposes, we collect and use this data only in an anonymised form to enable you to visit our platform, for statistical purposes and to improve our services. By using our platform, you consent to our processing this data. 

(b) Personal data which you supply to us and information which we receive through your use of the website

We collect such personal data and information to the extent that you provide it (e.g. when creating a profile on MyCamper, when booking, when receiving contact requests over Salesforce and when using our live chat system Intercom). Especially when you create a profile on MyCamper, various personal data is collected such as name, address, email, date of birth, telephone number, profile picture etc. along with other important data concerning the rental vehicle, vehicle location, possible damage to the vehicle etc. Electronic copies of driving licences, vehicle identification cards and other important documents are also created. By sending us such data, you consent to our processing this data. 

When you select a payment provider on our site for payment, this provider also receives certain personal data such as your name, address and account details. It is also possible that your credit card provider will carry out a credit check. Your payment provider will supply you with further details. 

Furthermore, we collect information about the services you use and the way you use them, for example, the data that is exchanged between lessee and lessor when a booking is made via the platform, such as the name and telephone number of the lessee and the lessor, reservation/usage data, messages/contact forms etc. By using our platform and our services, you consent to our processing this data. 

All of this data is treated as strictly confidential and only stored for as long as is necessary to process the contract and order. Moreover, we carry out all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory requirements. 

 

4. How we use and process personal data

We store, process and use the information and personal data collected as per item 3 for the provision, maintenance, protection and improvement of the platform, i.e. to process a booking, to use other services on the platform, for customer support or to fullfil legal and contractual obligations.

If you use our live chat system Intercom or create a profile with us and log in, we can also record whether you or which users are currently on the platform.

We may also process and use your address and contact information for marketing and market research purposes. In particular, we evaluate the information and personal data collected as per item 3 in-house and determine where our lessees and lessors come from etc. For third-party marketing purposes, data is only passed on where this is permitted under the law. 

 

5. Newsletter

On our platform we offer you the chance to subscribe to our newsletter for free. For this, apart from your declaration of consent, we require your email address. By sending your subscription to the newsletter you agree to our processing your data within the scope of this privacy policy. 

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. You will find the link for this at the end of each newsletter. By doing so, you revoke your consent or object to continued use of your data for the purpose of dispatch of the newsletter. 

 

6. Personal data forwarded by us

For the processing of each booking, the data relevant for the booking is forwarded to the lessee or lessor (within the scope of a purpose which is permissible according to this privacy policy). You hereby expressly consent to this forwarding of data.

You further agree that after taking out the insurance offered by Baloise Insurance Ltd in connection with MyCamper, your customer data will be passed on to Baloise Insurance Ltd and will be used by the latter for the conclusion, processing, claims handling and for individual product offers of the Baloise group. In the event of a claim, MyCamper receives anonymised data (e.g. type of claim) for statistical purposes from Baloise Insurance Ltd. This data cannot be traced back to you as an individual. If there is an unusual accumulation of claims within a certain period, MyCamper may also receive personal claims data (e.g. first name and last name), in order to check possible consequences for the contractual relationship between MyCamper and the lender/renter (e.g. requirements for termination).

Your personal data will otherwise not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to process the contractual relationship, or you have given your express consent. We reserve the right to disclose the data due to applicable laws, official orders etc. or for other important reasons (e.g. investigation of possible violations of the terms of use, security deficiencies, serious technical problems, violation of third party rights, protection of property etc.). The right is expressly reserved to any processing of data by third-party services, e.g. cookies or social plug-ins (cf. item 7).

 

7. Web tracking and services of third-party providers

7.1 General information

When you visit the Platform, information may be automatically stored on your computer. This takes the form of so-called "cookies" or a similar file that helps MyCamper in various ways, such as to learn about the preferences of visitors to the Platform and to improve the Platform. Most browsers allow you to delete cookies, prevent their installation or generate a warning before a cookie is installed. You can find more information about this in the browser instructions. MyCamper will only use automatically stored information for statistical analysis and in particular will not associate it with any personal data provided to MyCamper.

7.2 Web analytics services

MyCamper uses web analytics services to analyse the use of the website in general and to get indications for improving our services. The web analytics services use cookies to collect data. The information generated in the process (e.g. IP address and browser type) may be transmitted to a server of the web analytics service in Switzerland or abroad and stored and processed there. The installation of cookies can be prevented as described in section 7.1.

We use web analytics services from the following providers:

  • Google Analytics;
  • Google Tag Manager;
  • Hotjar;
  • Bing;

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager are web analytics services provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the user's IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate the user's IP address with any other data held by Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the platform. By using the platform, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Information on the "Opt-Out Plug-in" can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout; information on the Google privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/technologies/ and on the Google Tag Manager here: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

Hotjar is a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd. ("Hotjar") (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe), which enables MyCamper to analyse the use of the Platform. Hotjar stores this data on servers in Europe (Ireland). Information about the opt-out plug-in can be found here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Bing is a web search engine with online marketing offerings from Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 PS21, Ireland). Bing enables MyCamper to evaluate the online marketing offers. You can find more information about Microsoft's privacy policy here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

7.3 Social PlugIns

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on the platform. The Facebook plugins are recognisable by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button ("Like"). An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When users visit the platform, a direct connection is established between the user's browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited the platform with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of the platform on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to the platform with the relevant user account. MyCamper points out that MyCamper has no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on the platform. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites visited by the user in question are linked to his Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter in the process. MyCamper points out that MyCamper has no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find more information on this in Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

7.4 Other tools

MyCamper uses Intercom, a web analytics and chat service provided by Intercom Inc, 98 Battery Street, Suite 402, San Francisco, CA 94111, USA ("Intercom") for statistical analysis of how visitors use this website. Intercom logs your page views and page activity. This data is used to create anonymous usage profiles that form a basis for web statistics. Intercom stores this data on servers in the USA. You can find more information about Intercom's data protection here: https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy.

MyCamper uses the technical service provider Salesforce to send e-mail campaigns and to manage and respond to customer enquiries and customer information. Salesforce is a service of salesforce.com inc, Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA. Salesforce provides extensive analytics about how our newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. The data collected may be collected, transferred and stored by Salesforce in the United States of America and in other countries in which Salesforce operates, including countries outside the European Economic Area. For more information about Salesforce's privacy policy, please visit https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

By using this platform, you consent to the processing of data collected about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

8. Data security

MyCamper takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data, especially against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or attacks by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

9. User rights

You have the right at any time to demand confirmation from us as to whether personal data of yours is processed. 

If we process your personal data, you have a right to access, in particular with regard to the following information: (a) what data is processed; (b) the purpose for which it is processed; (c) the categories of personal data which we process; (d) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed; (e) if possible, the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored; (f) the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or to the restriction of processing by us or a right of objection to processing; (g) where the personal data was not collected directly from you, all available information about the source of the data; (h) the existence of automated decision-making. Furthermore, you have the right to know whether your personal data has been transmitted to a third country or an international organisation. 

Furthermore, you have the right at any time to demand the immediate rectification, completion, restriction, blocking or erasure of the personal data stored about you. Should legal regulations not allow erasure, your personal data will be blocked instead. Moreover, you have the right to be informed by us of any rectification, completion, restriction, blocking or erasure of your data. In the event of any breach of the protection of personal data, we shall also inform you if this entails a high risk for personal rights and freedoms. 

The officer responsible for this can be reached via hallo@mycamper.ch or via MyCamper AG, Steinenvorstadt 79, 4051 Basel. The exercise of your above-mentioned rights is free of charge for you. 

If you do not agree to our data processing, you can also notify the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the responsible supervisory authorities in the EU. 

 

10. Adaptation of the data privacy policy

MyCamper reserves the right to adapt this privacy policy at any time in line with legal requirements. The amendments shall be binding.

 

Basel, 23.09.2021